Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Etowah County for 2018 is Addie Cardwell, from Rainbow City.

Addie’s achievements include: Student Government Association Vice President • ASTRA All-Girls Community Service Club President • Leo Club Vice President • Key Club Vice President • Global Exchange Student Mentor • Auburn University Summer Auxiliary Camp Most Outstanding Dancer • Jacksonville State University Emerging Leaders Distinction • Southside High School Panther Ambassador • National Honor Society Secretary and Teacher Pal Program Organizer • Alabama Sports Festival Foundation Student Ambassador

In addition, Addie’s activities include: Miss Tammy's School of Dance 13 Year Dancer • Southside High School Crimsonette Danceline Captain • Camellia Hospice Agency Volunteer • Wind Ensemble Concert Band Trumpet Player • Spanish Club Project Chair • SADD Club Philanthropy Chair (Students Against Destructive Decisions) • Choreographer for Junior Danceline Team • National Honor Society Peer Tutor • Gadsden Chamber of Commerce Youth Leadership Representative • Keep Etowah County Beautiful Organization
•Gadsden Community Thanksgiving Meal Volunteer •Special Needs Student Olympics • •TyDy4Tyler Suicide Prevention Run Volunteer •Gadsden Medical Center Volunteer • •Fundraiser for Big Oak Boys Orphanage •Rainbow City Community Clean-Up Day • •Returning Red Cross Blood Drive Volunteer •FBLA fundraiser for Cancer Research • •Spina Bifida Awareness Bowl-A-Thon •Community-Wide Talent Show Organizer

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Calhoun County for 2018 is Amaya Cook, from Oxford.

Amaya’s achievements include: National Honor Society 2014-2017 • National Honor Society for High School Scholars 2016-2017 • Oxford High School Student Ambassador 2014-2016 • Spanish National Honor Society 2014-2017 • Oxford High School Student Council 2014-2017 • HOSA 2015-2017 • Youth Leadership Calhoun County 2016-2017 • Freshman Honor Roll of Academic Integrity 2013-2014 • Oxford High School Golden Girls Dance Line 2015-2017 • Miss Oxford Freshman Academy 2nd Runner Up 2014

In addition, Amaya’s activities include: Dance • Creative Writing • Public Speaking • Community Services Volunteer • Beauty Pageant • Choir • Student Council
Volunteered over 480 hours to Shelia Lindley School of performing • Volunteered over 100 hours with church events to assist with Section 8 rallies • Volunteered hours to assist in HOSA school events, and student council, • Legacy Club involvement (assisted with car washes to raise money) • also assisted with Relay for Life Cancer Walks,

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Marshall County for 2018 is Chesley Bristow, from Boaz.

Chesley’s achievements include: Marshall County Youth Leadership • Alabama Girls State, Boaz Rep. • Junior SGA Secretary • National Honors Society • FCA, Member and President • Stand for the Silent • Environmental Club • Black Army President • Mu Alpha Theta •

In addition, Chesley’s activities include: Show Choir • Church Choir • Youth Band • Abundant Life Family Chiropractic Employee • Secretary - Interact • Secretary - FBLA • President -Mu Alpha Theta • Secretary - H.P.E. • Fellowship of Christian Atheletes • Student section Leader
Trip to Casa Hogar Alpha y Omega Orphanage in Poza Rica, Mexico. July 2015,16,17 • Trip to Arkansas to rebuild a church in 2013. • Volunteer at a church camp, Camp Utopia 2-3 weeks of June every year. • Putting together a drive for coats and toys for the needy in out area with HPE

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Clay County for 2018 is Caroline Coleman, from Lineville.

Caroline’s achievements include: 2015 1st place Alabama State Bar Law Day Essay Contest • 2015 2nd place Alabama Youth Ministries Essay Contest • 2017 2nd place SUSCC Algebra 2 with Trig Math Tournament • 2017 3rd place Alabama Youth Ministries Essay Contest • 2016 semifinalist Univ. of AL. Letters About Literature Essay Contest • 2017 3rd place Univ. of AL. Letters About Literature Essay Contest • 2014-2016 1st place Clay County Farm City Essay Contest • 2014-2015 Highest Math Average • 2012- present Duke Talent Identification Program member • 2017 semifinalist Coosa Valley Electric Cooperative Essay Contest

In addition, Caroline’s activities include: Varsity Cheerleader • SGA Secretary • VIC Social Media Coordinator • Math Team Member • Juniorettes Member • Senior Beta Member • Dual Enrollment student at SUSCC • cashier at local Piggly Wiggly • CACC Talent Search member • Freshman Class President
Incredible Kids- program for special needs kids • Summer Feeding Program- opportunity for children ages 0-18 to receive free lunch • Springville Camp & Conference Center- volunteered at church camp • Fitness Camp- summer camp at local wellness center • Art Camp- arts camp for local children sponsored by Clay County Arts League

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Wilcox County for 2018 is Emee Baldwin, from Houston.

Emee’s achievements include: 2A Pole Vault State Record • 3 Time Pole Vault State Champion • A.R.E.A Montgomery and Washington D.C. Representative • Wendy's Heisman school winner and state qualifier • Winston County Track and Field MVP • All American Cheerleader • All A Honor Roll • Miss AHS Representative • Physics, Foreign Language and History GPA award • Traders and Farmers Bank Leadership Team

In addition, Emee’s activities include: Student Council President • All American Varsity Cheerleader • Varsity Track • Fellowship of Christian Athletes Leader • BETA Club • Key Club • Yearbook Staff • B.E.L.I.E.V.E. Mentor • Varsity Scholars Bowl • Daystar Student Ministries Spokesperson
Daystar Church Serve Day's Member • Sachs' Family Troop Appreciation Meals • Alabama Red Cross Blood Drive Volunteer • Faith In Children Christmas Drive Annual Volunteer • Nursing Home Visitation Annual Volunteer

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Winston County for 2018 is Emily Smith, from Camden.

Emily’s achievements include: National Senior Beta Club • SGA Secretary • Class President • Top Female Scholar Athlete • Miss Wilcorama • Miss Congeniality • Class Gold Medal/GPA • Best Defensive Player/Basketball • Free Throw Award • ACE Science Division 1st Place

In addition, Emily’s activities include: Cheerleader • Basketball • Track • Choir • Piano • Handbells • Wilcox County Chamber of Commerce Ambassador • Cat Chat Staff • United Methodist Youth Group • Babysitting
Clean Up Camden Volunteer • Edify the Elderly Volunteer • Wilcox County Community Closet and Food Pantry Volunteer • Vacation Bible School Volunteer • Bama Kids Volunteer

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Randolph County for 2018 is Lindsay Fincher, from Wedowee.

Lindsay’s achievements include: Ranked 1st in 1-12 grade with an ACT score of 34 • National Samsung American Legion Scholar • National Merit Scholar Commended Student • Works published in Rural Schools Collaborative and Encyclopedia of AL • Member of National Honor Society with highest HHS GPA • Dance scholarship recipient to NY, LA, and others • AL Girls State Representative and Attorney General Party Nominee • Featured singer with the Alabama Shakespeare Festival • Alabama Writer's Forum Literary Arts Award for Poetry • 1st place dance at SUSCC Language and Fine Arts Tournament

In addition, Lindsay’s activities include: Competitive Dancer at The Dance Center on Main • Soloist and member of tour ensemble with Young Singers of West Georgia • Student at Harvard's Pre-College Program • Student Government Association (8 years, Vice-President- 1 year) • Created Stand Tall America: Adolescent Scoliosis Screening • Dually-Enrolled at SUSCC and JSU with 36 cumulative hours & a 4.0 GPA • Student at Joffrey Ballet's Musical Theater Intensive in NYC • Handleyan Yearbook Editor • Church Youth Activities including 2 mission trips • Participant in a weeklong archaeological dig
Addressed 18 organizations and 5 US Senators about mandatory scoliosis screening • Started "A Chance to Dance" Fundraiser for CMNH (raised $1400) • Organized canned food and coat drive for Lighthouse Soup Kitchen • SUSCC Kids Kollege Counselor (6 years) • Volunteered with Rural Campus Ministries and Team Effort (home/church repair)

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Tallapoosa County for 2018 is Maggie Daniel, from Alexander City, Al.

Maggie’s achievements include: National Honors Society • AP/Honor Student • Jr. Leadership Lake Martin • Senior Class President • UDA All-American • Junior Class Favorite • • • •

In addition, Maggie’s activities include: BRHS Dance Team • FUMC Youth Member • Barbara's Studio of Dance • SGA Member • Junior Ambassador • Key Club • Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Ecuador Mission Team- Mission work in the community of Calderon, Ecuador. • M-Fuge Mission Team- Serving refugees from around the world in Nashville, Tn. • Volunteered at Relay For Life in Alexander City. • Volunteered as a 1st grade Sunday school teacher at FUMC of Alexander City. • Volunteered for Meals on Wheels in Alexander City.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Henry County for 2018 is Raeleigh Swann, from Columbia.

Raeleigh’s achievements include: National Honors Society • • • • • • • • •

In addition, Raeleigh’s activities include: Show Choir • Pep Club • School Plays • Robotics • Providence Singers • House of Wilberforce • Mathelets • Math Tutor • Tutoring • Salses Associate at Bradshaws Jewelers
Living Waters Counseling Center • The Ark Ministry

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Conecuh County for 2018 is Roxie Weaver, from Evergreen.

Roxie’s achievements include: Southern Pine Representative 2017 • President of Senior Beta Club 2016-17 • Mu Alpha Theta Member • Fellowship of Christian Athletes Member • Highest Academic Average 11th Grade • Best Defensive Player 2016 & 2017, Hustler Award 2016 • Sparta Ambassador 2017 • All Tournament Basketball Player 2015 & 2016 • Huntingdon Leadership Academy 2017 • UCA All-American Cheerleader 2014

In addition, Roxie’s activities include: Tumbling • Basketball • Church • Volunteering • Baking
Evergreen Nursing Home Volunteer • American Red Cross Blood Drive Organizer • Local Food Bank Volunteer • Friendly Missions Volunteer • Relay for Life Volunteer

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Perry County for 2018 is Shemeka Johnson, from Marion Junction .

Shemeka’s achievements include:

In addition, Shemeka’s activities include: Robert C. Hatch Volleyball Team • Woodlawn Baptist Church Choir • Woodlawn Baptist Church Usher Board • Delta GEMS • Robert C Hatch High School SGA 10th-12th Grade
Canned Food Drive • Delivered gift baskets to the nursing homes. • Delivered fruit basket to the neighborhood elderly .

The Distinguished Young Woman of Distinguished Young Woman of Chambers County for 2018 is Sara Stewart, from Waverly .

Sara’s achievements include: National Honor Society Member • National Junior Honor Society Member • Outstanding 6th Grade Band Member • Outstanding 11th Grade Band Member • Outstanding 10th Grade Band Member • National Thespian Society • National Junior Thespian Society • • •

In addition, Sara’s activities include: Dance • Theater
Photographer at Chamber's County Special Needs Rodeo for the past four years. • Youth leader at Auburn United Methodist Church Vacation Bible School.

National Sponsors