Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of Wilcox County for 2019 is Anna Stoudenmire, from Camden.

Anna’s achievements include: Beta Club • Class Chaplain • ACE participate • Honor's Day Medal Winner • Yearbook editor • Homecoming Court • Wilcox Era Chamber of Commerce Ambassador • • •

In addition, Anna’s activities include: Annual Staff • Piano • Babysit • Youth Worship Band
Camden Baptist Church nursery volunteer • Camden Baptist Church nursery committee • Christian Way Baptist Church Community Service project

The Distinguished Young Woman of Talladega County for 2019 is Elizabeth Dickson, from Sylacauga.

Elizabeth’s achievements include: Alabama Girls State Elected Governor • Future Business Leaders of America - Elected Alabama State Secretary • 2nd Place FBLA National Winner - Community Service Project (2017) • 1st Place FBLA State Winner - Community Service Project (2017) • Participant in the Duke of Edinburg Award • Top 5 Miss Sylacauga High School • Local Representative - Prudential Spirit of Community Awards • Miss Syhiscan (2018) • 2nd Runner to Girls Nation State Representative • Senior Representative for Superintendent's Student Advisory Council

In addition, Elizabeth’s activities include: Teacher/Choreograher/Dancer at Southern Dance & Performing Arts • Founder of personal platform • Internal Vice President of Sylacauga Student Council • Senior Class Vice President • Graphic Design with RadioAlabama • Photographer/Videographer for Aggie News Network • Producer of the Get Healthy Talladega County Video Series Curriculum • Public Relations Chair for FBLA, Student Council, & Aggie News Network • Dance Captain, Lead Soprano, and Choreographer for SHS Show Choir • Community Service Chairman for Sylacauga Freelancers
Over 800 volunteer hours dedicated to teaching youth in dance and fitness. • Volunteered with over twenty community organizations. • Founder of "Mentoring Matters." • Helped fundraise over $7,000 for the March of Dimes Foundation in the past year. • Hosted multiple fundraisers for Children's Miracle Network Hospitals.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Pickens County for 2019 is Isabella Dee, from Aliceville.

Isabella’s achievements include: Highest Academic Class Average 9-11th Grades • Girls State Attendee • Capstone Leadership Academy Attendee • Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership Attendee • • • • • •

In addition, Isabella’s activities include: Varsity Majorette • Student Government Association • Varsity Scholars Bowl Team • Varsity Math Team • Church Youth • Rural Health Scholars • Student Academic Organization
Church Volunteer Work • Local Nursing Home Volunteer • Can-a-thon Drive Volunteer • Local Library Volunteer • Babysitter/Nanny

The Distinguished Young Woman of Blount County for 2019 is Katelyn Calverley, from Oneonta.

Katelyn’s achievements include: Tennis Section Winner 2017 • All-State Choir 2018 • Overall Pi City Art Winner 2018 • Piano Festival Superior rating 2017 • A/B Honor Roll 2018 • Tomahawk pageant congeniality 2018 • Tomahawk pageant photogenic 2018 • Tomahawk pageant class beauty 2018 • •

In addition, Katelyn’s activities include: Art • Piano • Tennis • Choir • Swimming
Charity Cancer 5k run • World Challenge Africa • Nursing home piano playing and caroling

The Distinguished Young Woman of Etowah County for 2019 is Kennedy Carter, from Rainbow City .

Kennedy’s achievements include: Senior Class President • American Legion Auxiliary Alabama Girls State Delegate • ASTRA President • SHS Freshman Student of the Year • LEO Club President • Etowah County Chamber Youth Leadership Program Delegate • National Honors Society Vice President • SHS Adventus Yearbook Editor • Key Club Vice President • SHS Student Ambassador

In addition, Kennedy’s activities include: PRIDE of Southside Colorguard Member • Spina Bifida Awareness Bowl-A-Thon Volunteer • SADD Club Member • JSU Emerging Leaders Delegate • Big Brother/Big Sister Mentoring Program • Southside High School Wind Ensemble- Percussion • FBLA Member • NHS Teacher Pal • FCCLA Member • NHS Senior Pen Pal
Big Brother/Big Sister Mentor 300 hours • Southside High School Clubs/Organizations Volunteer 50 hours • Steps for Stef/Tie Dye for Tyler/Panther Prowl/Julie Diener 5K Volunteer-10 hrs. • John Jones/Southside Elementary School Spring Fling/Fall Fest Volunteer-56 hrs. • Regency Point/Woodland Retirement Home Volunteer 10 hours

The Distinguished Young Woman of Pike County for 2019 is Lydia Harrison, from Troy.

Lydia’s achievements include: National Honor Society Member • Dean's List at Enterprise State Community College • Honor Roll Student • National Honor Society of High School Scholars • Phi Theta Kappa Member • Highest GPA Spring Semester- Business and Finance Academy • Pike County Junior Chamber of Commerce Ambassador • Girls State Delegate • PowerSouth Youth Tour Representative • Hugh O'Brien Leadership Delegate (HOBY)

In addition, Lydia’s activities include: Varsity Softball • Varsity Volleyball • Performance Clogging Team • Business and Finance Academy Member • FBC Troy Member and Youth Group Participant • Future Business Leaders of America President • Student Government- Jr. Class President • Student Government- Senior Class President • FBC Troy Mission Team Member
Pike County Special Olympics Buddy • Turkeys form Heaven Volunteer • Missions Team Member (local, national, and international) • Samaritan's Purse Volunteer • SOS Animal Adoption Center Volunteer

The Distinguished Young Woman of Tallapoosa County for 2019 is Lauren Watts, from Alexander City.

Lauren’s achievements include: National Honors Society • All A Honor Roll • National "I Dare You" Leadership Award • Capstone Leadership Academy Participant • Varsity Cheer Captain • UCA All American • UCA Staff Bid Recipient • • •

In addition, Lauren’s activities include: Varsity Cheerleader • Barbara's Studio of Dance for 15 years • First United Methodist Church Youth Member • Student Government Association • Key Club • Junior Ambassador • Fellowship of Christian Athletes • Appalachian Service Project Mission Team • Volunteered as Counselor at Children's Harbor Camp • Volunteered at Lake Martin Area United Way
Each summer I volunteer at Children's Harbor Camp as a counselor. • I have volunteered at the Lake Martin Area United Way many times. • I have volunteered at the Salvation Army in Alexander City. • I have volunteered to cheer at pep rallies at Bill Nichols State Veterans Home.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Lamar County for 2019 is Morgan Trull, from VERNON.

Morgan’s achievements include: National Honor Society • West Alabama Youth Leadership • Bevill State Community College Honors Scholarship • AP Honor Student and Honor Roll (4 consecutive years) • Good Citizenship (3 years) • Presidential Academic Award of Excellence • FBLA State Winner in Community Service (2 years) • Elected Fayette County High School 2018 Homecoming Queen • Elected Homecoming Maid and Coronation Representative (2 years) • Selected as Senior Representative for Upton Photography

In addition, Morgan’s activities include: Fayette County High School Student Council President • Future Business Leaders of America Vice-President • The Hostess Elite Club President • First Free Will Baptist Church Choir • Teen Assistant FFWBC Youth Group and Children's Ministry • Lifeguard at Vernon City Pool and Volunteer Lifeguard Rising Sun Camp • Sales Associate at The Hanger • Private Twirling and Swim Instructor • Senior Model/Representative for Upton Photography • Community Service Assistant for Law Lamar and Associates
Leader of various fundraiser events for the March of Dimes. • Participant in Alabama PALS Pick Up Alabama Project • Leader of fundraising project for the RISE and Children\'s Hospital • Volunteer Lifeguard for Rising Sun Camp and • Participant in numerous school community service projects through FBLA and SGA

The Distinguished Young Woman of Marengo County for 2019 is Sue Ellen Broussard, from Faunsdale.

Sue Ellen’s achievements include: Student Government Association President • National Honor Society President • Alabama Girls State Representative • All State Drama Cast • Scribbler's Club President • Jr. Miss Christmas on the River • Volleyball Most Improved • All A Honor Roll (6 Consecutive Years) • Miss Southern Academy • School Newspaper Editor

In addition, Sue Ellen’s activities include: Greensboro Baptist Church Youth • Cast of Canebrake Players (9 to 5: The Musical) • Varsity Tennis Captain • Local Disaster Relief Coordinator • Varsity Volleyball Captain • Project Horseshoe Farm Volunteer (local support program) • Drama Club • Dance Team Captain • Yearbook Staff • Fellowship of Christian Athletes Member
President of community service club (Scribbler's Club) which does many projects • Greensboro Baptist Church's VBS Kitchen Supervisor (five consecutive years) • Consistant blood donor (twice a year since 2017) • Disaster relief project organizer within my school and community • Currently organizing community-wide, self-defense class

National Sponsors